Mastering Application of the Family and Medical Leave Act: Avoiding common pitfalls associated with gray areas
[…] For example, an employer uses the calendar method to track FMLA entitlement, but neglects to refresh an employee’s FMLA “bank” on January 1 if the employee is already out on leave.
Not knowing the latest DOL guidance on remote workers
With the pandemic, the way in which we work has drastically changed, resulting in more employees working remotely on a permanent basis. While the FMLA itself doesn’t address remote workers, the DOL has provided guidance around remote workers. Specifically, an employee’s personal residence is not a worksite for employees who work at home by telecommuting (29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2). Further, “[f]or employees with no fixed worksite … the worksite is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.”1
Confusion around integrating state and short-term disability (STD) benefits
It’s important for HR managers to understand how both paid and unpaid leave benefits can apply in conjunction with state leave plans, so they can direct employees to the appropriate resources.